Docs/Switches: Difference between revisions

From MTU LUG Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Got rid of k8s)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 15: Line 15:
|LAN
|LAN
|2
|2
|-
|kubernetes
|30
|-
|-
|WAN
|WAN
Line 24: Line 21:


== Switch Ports ==
== Switch Ports ==
Fiber switch:
Clyde - Fiber switch:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Switch port
!Switch port
Line 31: Line 28:
!VLAN 1 (Mgmt.)
!VLAN 1 (Mgmt.)
!VLAN 2 (LAN)
!VLAN 2 (LAN)
!VLAN 30 (???)
!VLAN 640 (WAN)
!VLAN 640 (WAN)
|-
|-
Line 39: Line 35:
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|2
|2
Line 47: Line 42:
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|3
|3
Line 55: Line 49:
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|4
|4
Line 63: Line 56:
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|5
|5
Line 71: Line 63:
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|6
|6
Line 79: Line 70:
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|7
|7
Line 87: Line 77:
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|8
|8
Line 95: Line 84:
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|9
|9
|Maho
|Watch
|
|
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|10
|10
Line 111: Line 98:
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|11
|11
Line 119: Line 105:
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|12
|12
Line 127: Line 112:
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|13
|13
|Switch to Switch
|48 Port
|Port 45
|Port 51
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|14
|14
|48 Port
|48 Port
|Port 46
|Port 52
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|15
|15
|MTU Uplink
|48 Port
|MTU LAG 1
|Port 47
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|-
|-
|16
|16
|MTU Uplink
|48 Port
|MTU LAG 2
|Port 48
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|}
|}
Ethernet switch:
Bonnie - Ethernet switch:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 170: Line 150:
!VLAN 1 (Mgmt.)
!VLAN 1 (Mgmt.)
!VLAN 2 (LAN)
!VLAN 2 (LAN)
!VLAN 30 (???)
!VLAN 640 (WAN)
!VLAN 640 (WAN)
|-
|-
Line 176: Line 155:
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|-
|-
|2
|2
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|-
|-
|3
|3
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|-
|-
|4
|4
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|-
|-
|5
|5
|
|Lasagna
|Untagged
|bge0
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|-
|-
|6
|6
|Mirrors
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|-
|-
|7
|7
|Shell
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|-
|-
|8
|8
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|-
|-
|9
|9
|Ravioli?
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|-
|-
|10
|10
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|-
|-
|11
|11
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|-
|-
|12
|12
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|-
|-
|13
|13
|
|Lasagna
|
|igb3
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
Line 281: Line 246:
|
|
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
Line 289: Line 253:
|
|
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
Line 297: Line 260:
|
|
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
Line 305: Line 267:
|
|
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
Line 313: Line 274:
|
|
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
Line 321: Line 281:
|
|
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
Line 329: Line 288:
|
|
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
Line 337: Line 295:
|
|
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
Line 345: Line 302:
|
|
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
Line 353: Line 309:
|
|
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
Line 361: Line 316:
|
|
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
Line 369: Line 323:
|
|
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
Line 377: Line 330:
|
|
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|27
|27
|Shell
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|28
|28
|Storage
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|29
|29
|Kurisu
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|-
|-
|30
|30
|Okabe
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|-
|-
|31
|31
|Daru
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|-
|-
|32
|32
|Luka
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|-
|-
|33
|33
|Mayuri
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|-
|-
|34
|34
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
Line 448: Line 392:
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|-
|-
|36
|36
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|-
|-
|37
|37
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|-
|-
|38
|38
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|-
|-
|39
|39
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
Line 488: Line 427:
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
Line 496: Line 434:
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
Line 504: Line 441:
|
|
|
|
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
Line 512: Line 448:
|
|
|
|
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
Line 520: Line 455:
|
|
|
|
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|-
|-
|45
|45
|
|12 port
|
|Port 13
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|-
|-
|46
|46
|
|12 port
|
|Port 14
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|-
|-
|47
|47
|
|12 port
|
|Port 15
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|-
|-
|48
|48
|
|12 port
|
|Port 16
|Excluded
|Untagged
|Untagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Tagged
|Excluded
|-
|-
|49
|49
|
|
|
|
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
Line 568: Line 497:
|
|
|
|
|Untagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Excluded
Line 574: Line 502:
|-
|-
|51
|51
|Switch to Switch
|MTU UP 1
|Fiber Switch 1 LAG
|MTU
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Tagged
|Tagged
|-
|-
|52
|52
|Switch to Switch
|MTU UP 2
|Fiber Switch 2 LAG
|MTU
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Tagged
|Excluded
|Excluded
|Tagged
|Tagged
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 20:15, 4 January 2026

~/Docs

For Layer 1 network details, see Docs/Cables.

For Layer 3 network details, see Docs/OPNSense.

VLANs

Network VLAN ID
Management 1
LAN 2
WAN 640

Switch Ports

Clyde - Fiber switch:

Switch port Client Client port VLAN 1 (Mgmt.) VLAN 2 (LAN) VLAN 640 (WAN)
1 Shell Excluded Untagged Tagged
2 Storage Excluded Untagged Tagged
3 Mirrors Excluded Untagged Tagged
4 Kurisu Excluded Untagged Tagged
5 Okabe Excluded Untagged Tagged
6 Daru Excluded Untagged Tagged
7 Mayuri Excluded Untagged Tagged
8 Luka Excluded Untagged Tagged
9 Maho Excluded Untagged Tagged
10 N/A Excluded Untagged Tagged
11 ravioli ix1 (left SFP) Tagged Tagged Tagged
12 lasagna Tagged Tagged Tagged
13 Switch to Switch Port 51 Tagged Tagged Tagged
14 48 Port Port 52 Tagged Tagged Tagged
15 MTU Uplink MTU LAG 1 Excluded Excluded Untagged
16 MTU Uplink MTU LAG 2 Excluded Excluded Untagged

Bonnie - Ethernet switch:

Switch port Client Client port VLAN 1 (Mgmt.) VLAN 2 (LAN) VLAN 640 (WAN)
1 Untagged Excluded Excluded
2 Untagged Excluded Excluded
3 Untagged Excluded Excluded
4 Untagged Excluded Excluded
5 Untagged Excluded Excluded
6 Untagged Excluded Excluded
7 Untagged Excluded Excluded
8 Untagged Excluded Excluded
9 Untagged Excluded Excluded
10 Untagged Excluded Excluded
11 Untagged Excluded Excluded
12 Untagged Excluded Excluded
13 Untagged Excluded Excluded
14 Untagged Excluded Excluded
15 Untagged Excluded Excluded
16 Untagged Excluded Excluded
17 Untagged Excluded Excluded
18 Untagged Excluded Excluded
19 Untagged Excluded Excluded
20 Untagged Excluded Excluded
21 Untagged Excluded Excluded
22 Untagged Excluded Excluded
23 Untagged Excluded Excluded
24 Untagged Excluded Excluded
25 Untagged Excluded Excluded
26 Untagged Excluded Excluded
27 Untagged Excluded Excluded
28 Untagged Excluded Excluded
29 Untagged Excluded Excluded
30 Untagged Excluded Excluded
31 Untagged Excluded Excluded
32 Untagged Excluded Excluded
33 Untagged Excluded Excluded
34 Untagged Excluded Excluded
35 Untagged Excluded Excluded
36 Untagged Excluded Excluded
37 Untagged Excluded Excluded
38 Untagged Excluded Excluded
39 Untagged Excluded Excluded
40 Untagged Excluded Excluded
41 Untagged Excluded Excluded
42 Untagged Excluded Excluded
43 Untagged Excluded Excluded
44 Untagged Excluded Excluded
45 Excluded Untagged Tagged
46 Excluded Untagged Tagged
47 Excluded Untagged Tagged
48 Excluded Untagged Tagged
49 Excluded Excluded Excluded
50 Excluded Excluded Excluded
51 Switch to Switch Fiber Switch 1 LAG Tagged Tagged Tagged
52 Switch to Switch Fiber Switch 2 LAG Tagged Tagged Tagged

WAN

Our WAN is a LAGG across two ports. The link needs LACP enabled ("Static mode" off in 1Gb Ubiquiti Switch) [1], and STP off.

IT configures their switches to automatically shut off ports if they detect STP advertisements.

Reference commands to make a Cisco switch satisfy the requirements:

(config-if)# spanning-tree bpdufilter enable
(config-if)# spanning-tree bpduguard disable